President’s Prize winners and runners-up

10718342_10101031748331079_1823563364_o

Sarah Loboda of McGill University, a double runner-up! Photo by Miles Zhang.

In my last post, I shared some thoughts about the value of the President’s Prize at Annual Meetings of the Entomological Society of Canada. This time, with the help of Tyler Wist, I present the names and categories for each of the winners and runners-up.

I would like to congratulate all of these fine scientists, and invite each of them to share a bit about their work here on the ESC blog.

Oral Presentations

Bees and Pollination

Winner:

Veronika Lambinet (Simon Fraser University), with M. Bieri, M. Hayden, and G. Gries.

Bee talk – Do honeybees use the earth’s magnetic field as a reference to align their waggle dance?

Honourable mention:

Danae Frier (University of Regina), with C. Sheffield.

Bumblebees do it better: the importance of native bees to the pollination of haskap crops.

Biodiversity and Conservation

Winner:

Sebastian Ibarra (Simon Fraser University), with S. McCann, R. Gries, H. Zhai, and G. Gries.

The wrath of the bald-faced hornet – pheromone-mediated nest defence.

Honourable mention:

Seung-Il Lee (University of Alberta), with J. Spence and D. Langor.

Variable retention harvesting and saproxylic beetle conservation in white spruce stands of the boreal ecosystem.

Sarah Loboda (McGill University), with J. Savage, T. Hoye, and C. Buddle.

    Ecological and evolutionary responses of Arctic flies to recent climate change in Zackenberg, Greenland.

Arthropod Biology

Winner:

Sharleen Balogh (University of Northern British Columbia), with D. Huber and S. Lindgren.

Host selection of lodgepole pine (Pinus contorta) by the Warren root collar weevil (Hylobius warreni).

Honourable mention:

Aldo Rios (University of Manitoba), with A. Costamagna.

Contribution of soybean aphid alates to colony fitness under predation.

Pest Management

Winner:

Tina Dancau (CABI, Switzerland), with T. Haye, P. Mason, and D. Gillespie.

Mortality factors affecting the diamondback moth (Plutella xylostella) in continental Europe: a preliminary life table analysis.

Honourable mention:

Jon Williams (University of Guelph), with H. Earl and R. Hallett.

Laboratory investigations of swede midge, Contarinia nasturtii, oviposition and damage symptoms to canola.

Posters

 

Winner:

Sabrina Rochefort (McGill University), with T. Wheeler.

Taxonomy and diversity of Parapiophila (Diptera: Piophilidae).

Honourable mention:

Sarah Loboda (McGill University), with C. Ernst and C. Buddle.

Yellow pan traps versus pitfall traps: best monitoring tool for ground-dwelling arthropods in the Arctic.

Advertisements
%d bloggers like this: